Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website. Rental Roost, Inc. (together with its parent, subsidiaries and/or affiliates, “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operates RentalRoost.com and Houserie.com (each referred to herein respectively as the “Site”) and other associated products, tools, services and offerings (collectively, the "Service"), and makes it available to you subject to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy governs information you provide to us or that we learn from you and other users of the Service (collectively, "User" or “you”) through use of the Service, and describes how we may collect, use, and disclose this collected information. By providing information to us, contacting us or otherwise using the Services, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

1. The Information Company Collects

Company may collect the following information (collectively, “Collected Information”):

  • User Provided Information. You may provide to Company what is generally called "personally identifiable" information when you register or use the Service, such as your name, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, bank routing and account information and credit card number, as well as a variety of other personal information such as information about your demographic profile and interests (“Personal Information”). Any time you enter information into a form or other data entry field available on the Service, Company collects, processes, stores and may use any such Personal Information you include.

  • Information from Other Sources. Company may also obtain both personal identifiable information and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third party sources. For example, if you access third party services, such as social media services, through our Site or before or after coming to our Site, we may collection information such as your name, password and other information available to us through those services in order to improve and personalize your use of our Site.

  • Credit Report Data. Upon your authorization, Company or its third party provider(s) may collect credit report data (“Credit Report Information”) about you that would be available to authorized Users in accordance with Terms and Conditions of the Service and applicable law.

  • Aggregate Data. Aggregate data is data we collect about a group or category of features, services or individuals, from which individual identities have been removed. For example, information about how you use a feature may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same feature, without any personal information included in the resulting data.

  • "Cookies" Information. When you use the Service, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. Company uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. By using these cookies, we can "remember" what you have done on the Service before and personalize our site for you. These persistent types of cookies can be removed, but each web browser is a little different, so please look through your browser "Help" file to learn the correct way to modify your cookies set-up. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from accessing some of the functionality available via the Service.

  • Automatically Collected Information. When you visit the Service or open one of our HTML emails, certain information from your web browser or email may be recorded through use of different types of technology, including "clear gifs" or "web beacons". This "automatically collected" information may include your Internet Protocol address ("IP Address"), web browser type, the web pages or sites that you visit, the pages you view on our Site, the dates and times that you visit, email patterns, your mobile device and mobile operating system, and your ISP or mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have enabled.

2. The Way Company Uses Collected Information

Company uses Collected Information for a variety of purposes, including those described below.

  • Providing and Supporting the Service. Company may use Collected Information to provide to you all of the features and services found on the Service, including notifying you of major Service updates, responding to your requests, and sending you other types of notices.

  • Improving the Service. Company may use Collected Information to understand usage trends and preferences, to improve the way the Service works and looks, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, and to create new features and functionality.

  • Monitoring the Service. Company may use Automatically Collected and Cookies Information to: (a) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service; (b) provide custom, personalized content, information and advertisements; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; and (d) monitor aggregate usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

  • Marketing the Service. Company may use Collected Information to send promotional or marketing messages relating to the Service or third parties. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for marketing purposes at the time when we ask for such information. Users who no longer wish to receive promotional or marketing messages may also opt-out of receiving such messages by sending an email with the subject matter “Unsubscribe” to Company at privacy@rentalroost.com or privacy@houserie.com or by clicking on the link provided in the message; provided, however, that Collected Information shared prior to that time will remain in the possession of Company and may continue to be used consistent with this Privacy Policy.

3. When Company Discloses Information

Company discloses Collected Information to third parties for a variety of purposes, including those described below.

  • Fulfilling User’s Requests. Company may disclose Collected Information to certain third parties in order to fulfill User’s requests. For instance, if you respond to an offer or sign up for a service, tool or product found through the Service, and that offer, service, or product request is to be fulfilled by a third party providers such as consumer reporting agencies, then Company will provide such third party with your information in order to fulfill your request. Credit Report Information will only be disclosure to third parties as required by law, for a legitimate reasonable business purpose, or upon your authorization. COMPANY'S PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO SUCH THIRD PARTIES AND THEIR HANDLING OF YOUR INFORMATION, SO YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY CONSULT THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES BEFORE MAKING AND CONCLUDING ANY SUCH REQUESTS.

  • Operating the Service. Company may disclose Collected Information to certain third parties to process such information on our behalf, to provide website service, maintenance, and security, to manage our contacts and send out promotional messages on our behalf, to assist us in improving the way the Service works and looks, and to create new features.

  • Aggregate Data. We may share Automatically Collected Information and Aggregate Data with interested third parties to assist them in understanding the interest and usage patterns for certain information, products, services, data, content, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Service.

  • Legal Rights and Interests. Company may share Collected Information with third parties when it believes that such a disclosure is appropriate to carry out a User's request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in Company's interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others or as required in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process.

  • Change in Control. Company may disclose Collected Information as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, or sale of Company assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which Personally Information could be transferred to third parties as one of our business assets.

  • Property Listings. We provide areas on the Site where you can post information and photos about your property (“Property Listing”) and communicate with others regarding such Property Listing. Should you elect to post a Property Listing on the Site, certain Collected Information will be displayed publicly and will be identifiable to you, including without limitation your personal email and property location. Once posted, Personal Information used in the Property Listing can be collected and used by others. For example, the inclusion of your personal email in your Property Listing may result in the receipt of unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your Property Listing or what others may do with the information on your Property Listing. Additionally, if a User chooses to participate in User to User communication, other Users may contact you by using the Site as an intermediary through the information you voluntarily post on your Property Listing, including specifically your personal email. At some point, Users may have the ability to use site generated anonymous emails to communicate with others, however, until such time all Users will be required to use their personal email for Property Listings and communications.

4. Social Media Services.

You can choose to access certain third party social media websites and services through our site (such as Facebook). When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites, and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies. You may also be able to modify your privacy setting with these third party social media sites.

5. Your Choices and Account.

You may, of course, decline to share your Personal Information with Company, in which case Company will not be able to provide to you some or all of the features and functionality found on the Service.

To protect your privacy and security, we require each registered User to have a unique password that must be entered each time the User logs in to the User’s profile. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE SECRECY OF YOUR UNIQUE PASSWORD AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION AT ALL TIMES.

6. Children.

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without parental consent. Any person who provides their Personal Information to Company through the Service represents that they are 13 years of age or older. If you believe that we have collected Personal Information from an individual under the age of 13, please contact us so that we may take appropriate steps to address the issue.

7. Advertising and Remarketing.

Company may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Service. They automatically receive your IP Address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content. Further, these advertisers may also serve ads to you on other websites (including ads for Company products, tools and services) based on information collected from you while using the Service. For example, Company uses Google’s “remarketing” service to target Company ads to you based on your prior use of the Service when you visit on other sites in Google’s content network.

You should be aware that advertisers may target advertisements to users based on a certain audience or audience segment. If you respond to this type of targeted advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks. Company's Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such advertisers or other websites.

8. Links to Other Sites.

The Service may contain links or references to external websites. These are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the privacy or security practices and policies of third party sites. Any Personal Information you provide on linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. Please learn about the privacy and security practices and policies of external websites before providing them with personal information.

9. Our Commitment to Data Security.

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, which may include use of industry standard technologies and procedures. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such Personal Information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

By using the Service or providing Personal Information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. Company may post a notice on the Service if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the Service. Company may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify the Site via email at help@rentalroost.com or privacy@houserie.com.

10. Special Note to International Users.

The Service is hosted in the United States, and all or a portion of the Service may also be hosted on the "cloud", or other similar distributed hosting platform. If you are a User accessing the Service from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your Personal Information outside your home jurisdiction, and by providing your Personal Information you consent to Company’s use of your Personal Information for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy; and the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States and other jurisdictions as indicated above.

11. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the "effective date" on the Privacy Policy. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of Personal Information that you have provided to us, we may conspicuous post a notice on the Site. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your ongoing agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

12. Additional Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy is subject to and governed by the Terms and Conditions of this Site (the “Terms”) found at [---add link---]. The Terms contains important information, including liability limitation, governing law, arbitration, and jurisdiction provisions.

If you have any other questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email the Site at help@rentalroost.com or support@houserie.com.